Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal data is being used online. Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data in accordance with our website and in any service purchases. Feel free to contact Katrina if you have any questions or concerns about Spark Joy London privacy practices. 


Who are we? 

Spark Joy London is founded by Katrina Hassan. She is solely responsible for using and storing your data in accordance with GDPR legislation. 


What personal information is collected?

When contacting Spark Joy London under the 'contact' page on this website you will be asked to enter your name, phone number and email address. This data is submitted in a contact form that is sent directly to Katrina, to a password protected email account. 

If you would like to arrange a Consultation with Spark Joy London, you will be asked to enter your name, phone number, email address and your home address. This data is submitted in a form that is sent directly to Katrina, to a password protected email account. 

For booking Tidying Sessions, Additional Hours and The Blossom Package, you will be asked to enter your name, phone number, email address and your home address. This data is submitted in a form that is sent directly to Katrina, to a password protected email account. 

Spark Joy London will not pass on your data to third parties. All personal data collected by Spark Joy London will be password protected. 


We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a contact form or enter information on our site when booking a Consultation, Tidying Session, Additional Hours and The Blossom Package. 


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you fill out a contact form, make a purchase or share your location in the following ways:

  • To personalise user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you;

  • To send emails regarding your query, Consultation and/or booking of a Tidying Session, Additional Hours and The Blossom Package.


How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is stored behind password secured networks and is only accessible by Katrina, who is required to keep the information confidential. 


Third Party Disclosure

Spark Joy London does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data unless we provide you with advance notice. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.


Third party links

Occasionally, at Spark Joy London's discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Spark Joy London therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, Spark Joy London seeks to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these websites.


You are able to change your personal information:

  • By emailing Spark Joy London

  • By chatting directly with Katrina


What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. Under the GDPR, organisations need to ensure activities involving the processing of personal information are undertaken under one of the six legal grounds for processing. Spark Joy London has two legal grounds for processing your personal information:

1. Consent ~ Spark Joy London will always ask for your consent to process your personal information when booking a Consultation, Tidying Session, Additional Hours or The Blossom Package. This is in the form of a tick box on the booking form. If you would like to withdraw your consent at any time, you can contact Katrina via email, telephone, FaceTime, Skype or speak to her directly. 

2. Contract ~ When you book a Tidying Session, Additional Hours or The Blossom Package, your information will need to be processed in order to carry out the services required by Spark Joy London. 


Where do we store and process personal data?

Spark Joy London will store your personal data in a password protected email account and when processing your data, it will be stored in a password-protected database. This email account and database is only accessible by Katrina. Passwords are used to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure of your personal information. 


How long do we keep your personal data for?

Spark Joy London does not have a set limit on how long your personal data is stored. Spark Joy London:

☐ carefully considers and can justify how long personal data is kept.

☐ regularly reviews client information and will erase securely personal data when it is no longer needed.

☐ has appropriate processes in place to comply with individuals’ requests for erasure under ‘the right to be forgotten’.

☐ clearly identifies any personal data that we need to keep for public interest archiving, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes.


Your rights in relation to personal data:

☐ you can access which information is held by Spark Joy London at any time. Contact Katrina via email, telephone, FaceTime, Skype or in person to do this. 

☐ you have the right to amend, correct or delete your information at any time.  Contact Katrina via email, telephone, FaceTime, Skype or in person to do this. 

☐ you can withdraw consent for Spark Joy London to hold your personal information at any time. Contact Katrina via email, telephone, FaceTime, Skype or in person to do this. 

☐ we know how to recognise a request for data portability and we understand when the right applies. If you would like your personal information for this purpose, Spark Joy London uses secure methods to transmit personal data.

☐ if you have a concern about the way an organisation is handling your personal information You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. Spark Joy London has processes in place to ensure that a request for restriction is responded to without undue delay and within one month of receipt. Spark Joy London is aware of the circumstances when the time limit can be extended to respond to a request. Spark Joy London has appropriate methods in place to restrict the processing of personal data on its systems. Spark Joy London has appropriate methods in place to indicate on its systems that further processing has been restricted. Spark Joy London understands the circumstances personal data that has been restricted can be processed. Spark Joy London has procedures in place to inform any recipients if any data is restricted which is shared with them. Spark Joy London understands that individuals not to be informed before a restriction is lifted on processing. 

☐ if you have any concerns about the way Spark Joy London is handling your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint to The Information Commissioner's Office


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

katrina@sparkjoylondon.com

Last edited on August 29, 2018.